What should I do if I was awarded money in court but have not received it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was awarded money in court but have not received it?

About 6 months ago I was involved in a hit-and-run. After some investigation the culprit was found. I was awarded the amount of money it would take to fix my car (I only had liability insurance). She was given 60 days to pay me. It is now day 150 and I have not received any money or heard anything about the case. I don’t know what to do?

Asked on May 19, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to obtain a wage garnishment to collect the money you were awarded by the court.  Check with the court clerk to obtain the appropriate documents you will need to file with the court for a wage garnishment against the defendant.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption