If a woman gets married and then dies 5 months later without a Will but has 2 grown children, who gets the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a woman gets married and then dies 5 months later without a Will but has 2 grown children, who gets the house?

Her new husband, her children or both. Just her name is on the deed to her house.

Asked on December 9, 2013 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about the new husband and the two grown children would share in the estate of the deceased woman to certain degrees under the intestacy laws of that state. I suggest that the husband and children consult with a Wills and trust attorney to see how to proceed. One in their locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption