What happens to a beneficiary’s inheritance if they die?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to a beneficiary’s inheritance if they die?

If the benficiary of a piece of property dies before the person who willed the propoerty to them. What happens to the property?

Asked on October 10, 2017 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When a beneficiary predeceases the "testator" (i.e. the person who made the Will), there are several potential possibilities regarding the distribution of the estate. It all depends on how the Will is the worded, in what state it is being probated, and who the dead beneficiary was. For example, the gift may "lapse" which means that it goes back into the estate to be distributed according to the residuary clause of the Will (that having been said, most states have enacted "anti-lapse" laws to prevent this). Or a contingent beneficiary may be named who will then receive the bequest in the event that a primary beneficiary cannot inherit. If the dead beneficiary was a child of the testator, then their share may in turn go the their children (i.e. the testor's grandchildren) or it may just be split among the testator's surviving children. Without reviewing the specific Will, it's hard to say exactly what will happen. At this point, you can consult directly with a local probate attorney; they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption