Witness in a federal investigation

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Witness in a federal investigation

About two years ago I was contacted by the fbi asking some basic questions about
my employment at a former company where the owner and his partners were
charged last year for health care fraud or kick backs. Then last week the same fbi
agent sent me an email asking if I knew an individual charged in the case. They told
me that I could be asked to testify at trial and that could be a couple years away.
Should I get a legal representation as a witness? Should I refer any additional
questions to an attorney? I’m not really sure what I should do here.

Asked on November 3, 2019 under Criminal Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A witness does not normally need legal representation unless either of the following is true:
1) You yourself did things which are either criminal or which could get you sued (so, for example, helping someone else engage in fraud or take money to which they are not entitled) if they come to light and they might come up in your testimony, in which case you want an attorney's advice about how to avoid or at least minimize consequences.
2) You signed some sort of confidentiality or nondisclosure agreement that would be violated by testimony, and you will want an attorney's help to avoid any consequences from that.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption