Without a will does the parents estate automatically go to the children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Without a will does the parents estate automatically go to the children?

My dads will is not finalized. If my mom does
not have a will and she passes before dads will
is final would everything automatically go to the
children?

Asked on September 18, 2018 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When there is no will, the estate (everything left behind) passes by "intestate succession." When the last of your two parents pass (e.g. your mom), if she was not married at the time, her estate will go to her children. If your father has passed and your mother remarries, then if she dies before her new spouse and does not herself have a will to the contrary, he will get 1/2 the estate, her children will get the other 1/2.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption