Without a signed contract a stucco company did work on home and now are demanding payment? What options are out there or what type of certain lawyer am I trying to find?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Without a signed contract a stucco company did work on home and now are demanding payment? What options are out there or what type of certain lawyer am I trying to find?

Hello and thank you for the help or suggestions in this matter. ES Stucco LLC., of Ft. Myers Fl. did work on a clients home in Naples Fl. without any signed contract or any verbal communication from either the home owner or my self to do the work at said home. Now after they have done the work,forced it on me with a total of 1011.00 dollars worth, they are requesting payment. For work we never agreed to be done by them? We decided to go with another company at a cost of 500.00 and when they got there it was already done by the above mentioned, ES Stucco LLC.

Thank you again for the response to this issue.

Asked on February 15, 2018 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to pay for any work you never authorized or asked them to do. The law is very clear that someone may not do work or provide goods and services to you without your consent (or even actively against your will) and charge you for them. If they did work without your agreement to pay them for the work, they essentially gave you a gift. 
That said, bear in mind 1) that even if they are legally in the wrong, that does not stop them from filing a lawsuit (e.g. in small claims court), since the law does not "pre-screen" lawsuits to make sure they are valid; and 2) if they do so and can convince a judge that you *did* tell them to do the work, they could win--after all, if there is nothing in  writing, just your word vs. theirs, it's not impossible that a judge would believe them. That being the case, it's probably in your interest to settle with them for an amount you can both live with--maybe that $500 you were willing to pay a different company?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption