Without a lease, can a landlord dictate what you do on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Without a lease, can a landlord dictate what you do on the property?

I am currently renting commercial property in GA. There is no lease. I recently granted permission for a revival tent to set up on the property for services. The landlord told me they have to go. Can he do this without a lease listing restrictions? Do I have the legal right to allow others access like this?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question really is if there is no written lease setting the terms of the rental can the landlord tell the tenant what to do or not do on the property? Assuming the oral lease never mentioned any restrictions that the tenant cannot do on the rented property, the tenant cannot do anything in violation of the law, local ordinance, or statute.

If the oral lease had any restrictions for the rental, the tenant must abide by the restrictions. If local ordinance prevents services on the property and/or the lease was for a rental of a residence and not commercial purposes, the landlord can dictate his or her wishes on the rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption