What are my rights regarding the withholding of my employee bonus?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding the withholding of my employee bonus?

The contract at our company says that yearly bonuses are paid based on

Asked on February 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IF you had an actual written contract which set out a formula for your bonus (e.g. a 10% bonus if the company hit certain specified targets) and they violated that contract by not paying the bonus, you could sue for it (e.g. sue for breach of contract). But without a contract setting out an objective, measurable formula for determination of the bonus, the bonus is discretionary: the employer has the right to determine whether to pay it, and, if so, how much to pay. Anything not objectively measurable is subjective, and subject to employer discretion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption