Withdrawal of I-130 Petition

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Withdrawal of I-130 Petition

I filed an I-130 for my spouse but I am separating
from him and was wondering how I would go about
withdrawing my petition.

Asked on March 20, 2018 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can simply write to USCIS, reference the receipt number of the pending I-130 and explain that you would like to withdraw the pending petition due to the fact that you are no longer in a bona fide marital relationship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption