With written permission from the homeowners, can we remove a fence that we put up less then a month ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

With written permission from the homeowners, can we remove a fence that we put up less then a month ago?

We are moving out of our in laws home and we want to take the fence that we recently put up less then a month ago. They have signed a piece of paper saying they are allowing us to remove the fence. Can they come back later on down the road and say we should not have taken it? They did not think it is right that we want to take the fence with us but have agreed that we can.

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as you receive written permission from the person or persons who own the land where you installed the fence that you want to take down what you do is fine under the laws of all states in this country.

I would make sure that the agreement is dated and signed by all parties where you get a copy of it. Make sure the agreement states that you are under no obligation to put back the fence nor pay any money for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption