What to do if I got sheep with permission from my township but now 6 years later it wants me to get rid of them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got sheep with permission from my township but now 6 years later it wants me to get rid of them?

I have 4acres of land and started a fiber business. The business is going very good and I have clients that I ship to all over the world. Now the town says that I have to get rid of my sheep. If it gave me permission to get them in the first place, can they shut down my business on me after 6 years?

Asked on March 25, 2013 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have written permisison from the township for the sheep you have then the township should be barred from demanding that you remove them. I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced in dealing with governmental entity law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption