Can you be in a relationship if the guy is 22 and the girl is 15, with the parent’s consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be in a relationship if the guy is 22 and the girl is 15, with the parent’s consent?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

By relationship, I am assuming you mean a sexual relationship.  In Massachusetts, sexual intercourse with a 15 year old is statutory rape.  You can be charged with this with or without consent. 

If you are in a relationship with a 15 year old, you would be best waiting until they reach the age of consent prior to engaging in any sexual conduct.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption