With a pending sheriff sale, do I have any redemption rights?

UPDATED: Apr 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 9, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

With a pending sheriff sale, do I have any redemption rights?

My home is up for short sale, however, I was told my bank turned it down and went ahead with foreclosure proceedings? I was notified of a sheriff’s sale in 2 months. Do I have any legal rights as a homeowner? Is there a 6 month redemption period? My realtor keeps telling me I need to be out before the sale but wouldn’t that be abandonment? She also told me they would padlock my home if sold at the sheriff’s sale. How can a bank turn down a short sale, claiming they didn’t get a response from me? Plus, I can’t qualify for haffa to help move?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Please seek legal help i=from a qualified attorney in your area.  It is my undestanding that Indiana law des not allow a post sale right of redemption but there is a right to redemption pre-sale and after a judgement has been rendered.  So move quickly.  If the facts are as you have laid them out here there may be time.  As for the short sale, a bank does not have to approve it but look in to why as well.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption