With a parenting plan can you add things such as explanations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

With a parenting plan can you add things such as explanations?

I am in the process of filing a parenting plan and would like to place explanations on why I am asking for the restrictions. Is this possible or is there a standard form?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

With respect to any parenting plan concerning the family law matter that you have written about you can esentially request anything within reason into the plan including "explanations" as to why there may be requested restrictions as to one parent, the other or both. I suggest that you consult further with a family law attorney to further assist in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption