Wisdom tooth removal repercussions

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wisdom tooth removal repercussions

I am 18 years old and had my wisdom tooth removed on March 7th, 2017. The surgeon
removed my tooth but the root broke off and was rotting. He told me it was near a
nerve and he decided to do it anyway. If I had known this could’ve happened I
would’ve objected he didn’t ask for my permission anyway or inform me of the
effects. 23 days later and I still cannot feel anything on my left lower lip and
chin and it’s possible the feeling could never come back. What are my options?

Asked on March 30, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Indiana


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Go to another dentist and after being examined, have  that dentist write a report about your condition.
Prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence against the first dentist , it may be possible to settle the case with his malpractice insurance carrier. Your claim should include the dental bills from both dentists, the dental reports and documentation of wage loss.
Compensation for the dental bills is straight reimbursement. The dental reports will document your condition and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, an amount in addition to the dental bills. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the malpractice insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied  with the settlement offers, reject them and file a lawsuit for negligence against the dentist.
If the case NOT settled, your lawsuit must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption