Will you get in trouble if you kept a runaway in your house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will you get in trouble if you kept a runaway in your house?

My friend ran away and came to my house, but for only 5 hours. She did not stay any longer then that and it only happened that 1 time. We did the right thing to call the parent of the runaway and tell them where her daughter wasbut they refused to come pick her up. So we sent her home in a taxi, however she did not go to her home.

Asked on July 26, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The way that you have written this question and presented ll the facts it certainly does appear that you did try and do the right thing all the way around with the girl.  The fact that her parents refused to come and get her is appalling and you wen the extra step to send her home sadly.  She obviously has no intention of attempting to stay with her parents and you could not prevent that even if you tried.   am assuming that she has gone missing again and that you are worried that you or your family will in some way be blamed.  You could only be blamed for NOT giving her to her family if they asked (but not if you suspected abuse of some sort).  Hopefully she will turn up safe and sound.  If she does, maybe see if there is an adult that she trusts to help her find her way.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption