Will US Embassy assist individual with dual citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will US Embassy assist individual with dual citizenship?

I am a USA citizen and qualify for dual citizenship with Italy. If I become a dual citizen and travel to Italy, will the US embassy be able to intervene on my behalf if something happens to me in Europe? Is it possible for me to just use my US passport when traveling to Europe while still being a dual citizen? Thank you for any assistance.

Asked on June 2, 2019 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

US will only consider you to be a US citizen so if you are not using your US passport for travel, not sure exactly what they can do for you if something happens because they may not know about you being in Europe (no record of you traveling on your US passport).  You can just use your US passport for travel to Europe even if you are a dual citizen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption