Will this help me fiancially or hurt me?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will this help me fiancially or hurt me?

A relative asked me to put some property land in my name. He is paying all taxes on the land. There is nothing built on it, it is just forest. He mentioned that I could use it as collateral if I ever need a loan for anything. Will this hurt me financially when I file my taxes at the end of the year? Please let me know ASAP.

Asked on September 15, 2016 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the land is titled to you (put in your name), you become it's owner. If you are its owner, you are responsible for the taxes. If someone pays a debt or obligation for you (i.e. make a payment you are obligated to pay), that payment is treated the same as income to you (if you owe $10k, having someone pay it for you is the same mathematially and legally as if you received an extra $10k from work--you are $10k better off than you would otherwise have been). So you should have to pay income taxes on the "income" from the relative's tax payments on the land: if he pays $8 in taxes, say, that's like you getting an extra $8k in income, and will generally cost you (depending on your tax bracket) between $1,600 and maybe $2,700 or so in extra taxes.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption