What to do if my landlord has reneged on an agreed upon lease?

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord has reneged on an agreed upon lease?

I had a verbal agreement with my landlord allowing me to go month-to-month if one party did not want to renew the lease. She wants me to leave at the end of the lease term and is not abiding by the month-to-month agreement. When she was at the house the other day, she admitted that we did have this particular agreement and I was secretly recording this. I spelled out the agreement and she said, “Yes, it is what we talked about. But this has has been a very different experience”. I have followed the terms of the lease, paying rent on time and taking care of the property. What should I do when the lease is up? Will the recording hold up as proof our original agreement? Am I just trespassing or does she have to evict?

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a written lease agreement and later on the landlord tried to modify it through an oral agreement thta your lease would be a month-to-month if one party did not want to renew the lease but has now changed her agreement with you where you are not on a month-to-month lease, it appears that your exisiting agreement with the landlord is the original one and not the oral agreement.

The reason for my opinion is that there was nothing given by you for the month-to-month agreement discussion nor any change on your position.

Do you really want to rent from a landlord who refuses to honor what was told you? Sentiment is that if the landlord will change her position concerning an oral agreement with you on the month-to-month term she will change he agreeemnts with you on other matters which is not good. 

If I were you, I would start looking for another place to live.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption