How long does prosecutor have to file charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does prosecutor have to file charges?

I was arrested about 6 weeks ago for 2 counts of neglect of a dependent (Class D felony) and made bail the next day. I was told by the bail bondsman that I should hear of a court date within 6 to 8 weeks. I also had to go to court with Child Protective Services, who dismissed their case against me. Since I hadn’t heard of a court date, I was told to call the prosecutor’s office. Their office told me that charges hadn’t been filed.

Asked on November 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the prosecutor has substantially longer than 6 weeks. You don't write which state you are in, so we cannot give you a definitive answer, but it will almost certainly be a year or more. That is because charges may be brought any time within the


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption