Will the judge allow my friend to take all the blame if my friend says that I had no knowledge he stole something?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will the judge allow my friend to take all the blame if my friend says that I had no knowledge he stole something?

Will I go free with no mark on my record?

Asked on July 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The issue is not whether your friend will "take the blame"--the issue is whether there is evidence that you committed a crime. If there is, then the fact that your friend may be willing to accept responsibility will probably not help you. For example: say that the issue is that you and he are accused of shoplifting from a store. If there is security camera footage showing that you helped him to take the item(s), then the fact that he may be willing to say it's all his fault will probably not save you from charges or conviction--there is photographic proof of your complicity. So you have to look not just at your friend's confession, but at the totality of the evidence, to see whether your friend taking the blame will help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption