Will the involvement in a small claim court law suit jeopardize my legal status as an F1 student here in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will the involvement in a small claim court law suit jeopardize my legal status as an F1 student here in the US?

I’m currently an F1 student seeking doctoral degree in a public university. It’s likely that I will be involved in a small claim court case for financial reasons, that I and possibly another student may be suing 3 other students for owing us money. Would the involvement in such law suits, especially if we lose the case, jeopardize my current or future legal status as an F1 student, and possibly future application for H1B visa?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, there should be no negative impact on your current or future immigration status if you are a party to a small claim court dispute.  Just make sure you have all the documentation in case you are ever asked to present it in the future. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption