Will the Federal Bankruptcy court honor a garnishment issued by a state court, on unclaimed funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will the Federal Bankruptcy court honor a garnishment issued by a state court, on unclaimed funds?

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would think so, but that's not the end of the question.  The source of the funds, the garnishment, the other assets and debts involved, would all have at least a possible effect on this.  You need to have a bankruptcy attorney look at the entire factual picture, to know how this is likely to work out.  One place to find a lawyer who can help you with this is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption