Will the courts uphold the legalities of a mis-worded divorce decree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will the courts uphold the legalities of a mis-worded divorce decree?

Decree states that spousal support will
end in the event that the Plantiff gets
married. Should say Defendant which is
my ex wife who is receiving the
support.

Asked on April 6, 2017 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file an amendment to the divorce decree with the court with the corrected language.  That should resolve the problem.
If the amendment is not filed, the court will uphold the erroneous version of the divorce decree with its repercussions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption