Is a plea bargain typically offered before the date of the trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a plea bargain typically offered before the date of the trial?

I received a DUI 1 1/2 years ago. The court is pressing charges to the fullest extent. I am requesting a trial at the end of December. Will the court offer a plea bargin before the date of the trial?

Asked on October 17, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If there is a plea bargain in your case, it would come before trial  because the purpose of a plea bargain is to avoid a trial.  The plea bargain would be offered by the prosecutor to your attorney.  You and your attorney could then decide whether or not to accept the plea bargain.  If the plea bargain is rejected, then your trial will proceed.  A plea bargain is pleading guilty to a lesser charge to avoid trial where a conviction on the stated charges may result in a more severe penalty. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption