Will the court go after me if my husband is unable to pay his child support for children he had prior to our marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will the court go after me if my husband is unable to pay his child support for children he had prior to our marriage?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

DIrectly, no.  The court will only go after the person who is named in the support order.  But that does not mean that you may not be effected by the matter.  Any joint account can be levied.  And joint refund taken.  His wages garnished.  You get the picture.  I would speak with some one asap about getting him current and keeping things on path.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption