Will the ATF find unresolved municipal (city docket) charges on a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will the ATF find unresolved municipal (city docket) charges on a background check?

I am aplying for a job that requires an ATF background check. I have two misdemeanor charges in city courts that I have not been resolved (failed to pay court fines). one is for public intox, the other for possesion of paraphanalia. Will these matters come up on the background check?

Asked on April 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

They very well could, especially if there are fines attached and the municipal entity has a warrant for your arrest on those issues and reported to the credit bureaus the fines owed.  Why haven't you resolved those issues or tried to enter into a pay plan or something with the the city?  Further, your two charges go directly to things the ATF probably won't like in an employee.

There are multiple sources the ATF and similar agencies use to do background checks.  You would surprised.  They have to be thorough, very thorough. Check the forms -- if you lie and they find out, you will be immediately fired.

All your answers must be truthful and complete.

 

A false statement on any part of this declaration or attached forms or sheets may be grounds for not hiring you, or for firing you after you begin work. Also, you may be punished by a fine or imprisonment (U.S. Code, title 18, section 1001).

http://www.atf.gov/forms/pdfs/of0306.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption