How likely is it that one state will extradite someone fromanother statefor assault warrants?

UPDATED: Nov 4, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 4, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How likely is it that one state will extradite someone fromanother statefor assault warrants?

My boyfriend is in jail in MI. However, TX has placed a hold on him for 2 assault warrants. One is for a felony and the other is a warrant for violating a protection order. TX has placed a hold on him before in 2007, but released the hold the next day. Is it really worth their time and the cost to extradite him?

Asked on November 4, 2010 under Criminal Law, Michigan


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think that you should seek help from a criminal attorney in your area on helping your boyfriend with this matter.  No one can tell you if Texas thinks that it is worth their time and cost to extradite your boyfriend.  The issue is is that they can if they want to.  And really that is the end of that.  Since they have placed a hold on him while he is being held in Michigan there is a good chance that they will follow up on the matter.  Even if they release the hold, is it worth having them outstanding and each and every time something as small as a traffic infraction comes up they pop up again?  He needs to deal with them now.  The longer it goes on the longer he has to live in fear of the inevitable.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption