When you file for a Chapter 7, will the trustee or someone from the courtinspect your home?

UPDATED: Jun 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When you file for a Chapter 7, will the trustee or someone from the courtinspect your home?

My husband and I have filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. We are getting our list of exempt property together. We mostly have everyday household items. Will someone from the courts or trustee come to our home to inspect or catalog the exceptions we listed?

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No one will inspect your home.

The trustee will look at the schedules (bankruptcy documents) you have filed including the exemptions.  Unless there is something questionable in the exemptions, the exemptions themselves will probably not raise any issues.  There are broad categories of exemptions such as household goods which you mentioned.  You will want to determine whether to use the federal or state exemptions in your bankruptcy.  You will need to choose either all of your exemptions as federal or all of your exemptions as state.  You cannot mix and use both federal and state exemptions.  In order to determine whether to use federal or state exemptions,  it would be advisable to select which has the higher exemptions.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption