will shoplifting go on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

will shoplifting go on my record?

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

That will depend on a few things.  I'm not a Texas lawyer, and you should speak to an attorney in your area, to get complete advice based on all the unique facts of your case.  One place to look for the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Shoplifting is theft.  Usually, the seriousness of a theft charge depends on the value of what was stolen, with small amounts being misdemeanors -- but it doesn't take much to get to a felony level.  Prior offenses also matter;  if this is your first offense, it may be possible to get into a diversion program in which you will be on probation for a year or more, but have the charges dropped if you complete the program without getting into any more trouble.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption