Will sealed records show up in immigration background and fingerprint check while traveling internationally?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will sealed records show up in immigration background and fingerprint check while traveling internationally?

I got arrested 2 years back for a 3rd degree felony but did my community work and got my records sealed. Now I am traveling to my home country (international) with my small baby alone and I am worried if my records would show up in my immigration and fingerprint check both while leaving and entering USA. Please tell me will my sealed records show up and will there be any trouble?

Asked on September 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are worried about sealed criminal records showing up while travling international for an offense that occurred sveral years ago, there may be some reference that you were arrested for some offense showing up in your journey if customs look hard enough, but the contents of the sealed records should not be able to be obtained because they are sealed  and not part of the public domain at this point in time.

There should not be any issues with you returning to the United States with respect to your prior problems with the law since the problem seems to have arose in the United States and you had the matter resolved. Once resolved in this country, you should not be concerned about any fall out when returning to this country from your trip.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption