What to do about a newly found Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a newly found Will?

My grandaunt inherited a large sum of money and stocks from her sister. When my grandaunt died her nephew showed up and took the Will showing where my grandaunt had inherited this and said the Will said it was to go to charity. Here is the problem, my grandaunt had a Will that we just found 2 days ago and it states that my grandpa was her heir and if he has already passed then his kids would be heirs. Now when the nephew took this Will and left with it. However, it wasn’t his to take, his name wasn’t on my grandaunt’s Will. What can we do? We now think the nephew was crooked.

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If there were two Wills, you need to determine which Will is in effect and is controlling.  If the later Will says that it revokes all prior Wills, then it is controlling and the provisions of that Will take precedence over the prior Will.  If the later Will does not contain language to the effect that it revokes all prior Wills, then the provisions of the first Will which are not in conflict with the provisions of the second Will are still in effect.  Contradictory provisions in the two Wills would be an issue for a Probate court to resolve.

If the nephew is lying about the earlier Will and if in fact there is only one Will with the provisions you mentioned, you and the other beneficiaries should sue the nephew to recover the money, stocks, etc. that were to go to the beneficiaries of the Will.  Your remedy against the nephew would be to seek a constructive trust.  A constructive trust means the nephew would be required to return what he has wrongfully taken (money, stocks, etc.)  to the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption