Will proof of my initials being forged help my case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will proof of my initials being forged help my case?

Also, why am I only being sued and not other lessor if we both signed? I am bring sued 3 years later for a lease that only I am being sued for. Even though I had a roommate who signed the lease to as well. I found my original lease and noticed that the landlord forged our initials on the lease and her signature is different. Will this help my case?

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Any evidence that there is something fishy going on or that the landlord comes to the table with "unclean hands" is a help to you.  More information is needed here as to what is ging on and what you are being sued for.  Now, the lease probably says that you and your room mate are "joointly and severally liable" under the lease, meaning that the landlord can go after one or both of you.  You would and should bring the other lessor in to the suit in a third party action.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption