Will private health insurance want reimbursement for medical bills that were related to an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will private health insurance want reimbursement for medical bills that were related to an auto accident?

I was a passenger in auto accident and injured and spent 4 days in the hospital and had 2 surgeries. My health insurance has paid for the majority of my medical bill associated with this auto accident. I’m now dealing with the drivers auto insurance. They are offering me a settlement in which I have not yet accepted. Will my health insurer want reimbursed for the medical bills that they have already paid?

Asked on June 19, 2019 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Many health insurance carriers require reimbursement. Check with your health insurance company to find out if reimbursement is required.
If reimbursement is required by your health insurance company, then any personal injury settlement you accept must be sufficient to both reimburse your health insurance and adequately compensate you. You may be able to negotiate with the health insurance company to have it accept less than 100% reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption