Will our full coverage insurance pay to fixa vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will our full coverage insurance pay to fixa vehicle?

A couple of months ago, my daughter’s friend used our vehicle without our knowledge or consent. We were unaware of the accident because all the damage was underneath the vehicle. I have not been able to talk with he will not return my daughter’s calls so I don’t know any more details. She was not with him at the time of the accident. She says she did not give him permission to take the vehicle but I would say that is questionable since it was her boyfriend at the time. He currently has a license but I believe it was suspended.

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your insurance carrier will repair the damage to the undercarriage of the vehicle that you are writing about that you own depends upon what type of insurance polciy was in effect and whether or not your insurance carrier deems that there was undue delay in reporting the damage caused by your daughter's friend.

I suggest that you immediately make a claim to your insurance acrrier about what happened to cause the damage to the vehicle and fully cooperate with the claims representative. You should also take the vehicle to a mechanic's shop for an assessment for its costs of repairs and damages.

Bottom line, your daughter's friend should pay for the car's repair since he seemingly caused the damage and failed to advise you about it in a timely manner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption