Will our HOA cover a plumbing re-route if repairing the under-slab pipes will damage our foundation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will our HOA cover a plumbing re-route if repairing the under-slab pipes will damage our foundation?

If there are multiple under-slab plumbing leaks in our home and to prevent foundation problems, we have been told to reroute our plumbing system. The HOA covers under-slab leaks. Would they also cover a re-route?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to definitively answer your question without reviewing the HOA agreement and any other documents by/under which the HOA covers the underslab leaks. Before taking action, you should bring these documents and also copies of your homeowners and any general umbrella policy to an attorney who can review them with you, so you can understand whether and from where you may be able to expect assistance or contribution. Given the potential cost, it is well worth having a lawyer review this in advance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption