Will my unemployment insurance be affected if I withdraw my 401K when let go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my unemployment insurance be affected if I withdraw my 401K when let go?

I am being let go of my job at the end of Sept. I will be collecting unemployment. new York state. I want to withdraw all of my 401K. Will this affect my unemployment at all?

Asked on July 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unemployment is affected by wages or salary you earn *while* collecting unemployment, since you can't work and get unemployment at the same time. (Or you can, as long as you're not earning much, and whatever you do earn will be an offset against and reduce your UI.) However, the money in the 401 is either compensation previously earned (e.g. any company match) or your own money invested in the 401 (your contricutions). Therefore, withdrawing money from your 401k will not affect your unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption