Will my taxes can hurt my green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my taxes can hurt my green card?

How can I get my citizenship in the safest way?
Hi, I’m a green card holder almost for 10 years. I’m planning to show IRS a
payment plan for my taxes and apply for the citizenship asap. But I filled my
taxes couple of times in the past and partially paid. I haven’t filed them in
years. Is there any chance they may see that I haven’t paid my taxes even if IRS
agrees on a plan and they think that I broke the green card agreement so they
end up taking everything?

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You need to get your taxes in order before you apply for citizenship because you will be asked to provide proof that you have complied with the tax reporting/payment requirements and will not be approved unless you provide this and document compliance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption