Will my student loans be split in half if I incurred them before we were married

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my student loans be split in half if I incurred them before we were married

My husband I dated all throughout my college years- he did not attend. We
bought our house in 2009, before we were married, while I was still in college.
I graduated in 2010 we were married in 2012. Is he responsible for half my
student loan debt?

Asked on July 23, 2017 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, he is not responsible for your student loan debt. Loans or other debts or obligations incurred before marriage are your debt alone. Since you graduated, and thus incurred the loans, 2 years before marriage, your husband has no liability whatsoever for them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption