Willa priorDWI from another state effect my newDUI charge?

UPDATED: Feb 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Willa priorDWI from another state effect my newDUI charge?

I have 2 “first offense” DWI charges from 2007 in NM. How will this effect my latest arrest and citation for DUI in AZ? Will it be considered my 3rd or will it be my 1st since I’m in a different state?

Asked on February 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arizona


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

By virtue of several intra-state agreements or "compacts", most states report an out-of-state DUI to a home state.  Therefore, NM would have reported your DUI's to AZ.  Even if you were a NM resident at the time of your convictions, AZ would have contacted NM when you got your AZ license.  So it is a virtual certainty that AZ has your previous driving offenses on your record.  There is something however called a "look back period" which can help in such a situation.  This is the amount of time that a court will look-back into your driving record for the purposes of sentencing.  Unfortunately, in AZ the look-back period is 7 years.  Therefore, since your first 2 convictions were in 2007, this latest offense will be considered to be your 3rd  (assuming that you are found guilty).  

Under the circumstances, jailtime is involved, so it is advisable that you have legal counsel.  A skilled DUI attorney could potentially get the charge dismissed on a technicality (or possibly get it reduced).  For example, they could challenge the accuracy of the breathalyzer test, or the accuracy of the radar, if applicable.  They could also challenge any procedural improprieties.  They could possible even win an acquittal at trial.  Choose one that practices in the court in question.  They will have local contacts within the system that could prove invaluable when negotiating with the prosecutor on you behalf, or pleading your case before a judge.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption