Will my mother have to pay my deceased father’s back medical bill from 1.5 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my mother have to pay my deceased father’s back medical bill from 1.5 years ago?

His estate has not been processed in probate yet. The bills are in his name and my mother never guaranteed them.

Asked on March 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

Elena Eckert

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Once your mother files a petition for probate of your father's estate, all creditors will have an opportunity to file a claim withint certain period of time (depending on the state probate laws).  Your mother, as an executor of the estate, will be able to reject creditor's claim, in which case the issue will most likely be resolved through probate litigation.  If the creditor misses the deadline to file a claim, then your mother will not have to pay that bill.

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your mother files a petition for probate, the medical bill creditor can file a creditor claim which your mother can reject and which may end up being resolved by negotiation. Maybe the creditor will not file a creditor claim; then she does not have to pay the medical bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption