Will my montly personal SSDI increase to compensate for the loss of dependent funds when my son turns 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my montly personal SSDI increase to compensate for the loss of dependent funds when my son turns 18?

Receiving a monthly set amount for myself and a monthly amount for my son who will turn 18 in a few months. Will my amount increase to reach the cap when I loose the help for my son? I receive nothing from WC except monthly free prescriptions.

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that the answer is no.  The money SSDI gives your son is for his support.  Once he reaches 18 (or 19 if still in high school) SS deems that support to be no longer necessary.  You will not get an amount to make up for this.  You do however get annual increases for cost-of-living on the money you receive. 

Possibly you can qualify for SSI (Supplemental Security Income).  The SSI program makes payments to people with low income who are age 65 or older or are blind or have a disability.  To find out if you are eligible, contact your nearest SS office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption