Will my marriage be valid inthe USif I get married by proxy in El Salvador?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my marriage be valid inthe USif I get married by proxy in El Salvador?

My fiance and I are thinking about getting married by proxy and using a website that will take care of everything so I want to make sure it will be legal and valid.

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that only 4 states in the United States allow marriage by proxy.  California happens to be one of them.  However, California limits the ability to be married by proxy to specific situation and a specific class of people.  Here is the law:

The law allows marriage-by-proxy in California for members of the armed forces who are stationed far away in wars or conflicts. It allows them to give their power of attorney for someone to stand in for them during their wedding ceremony. Documents have to be signed and acknowledged by a notary or by two military officers. Section 350 of the California Family Code.

So unless you guys fit in to this specific class of people stay away from the proxy website.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption