Will my husband get any custody after divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my husband get any custody after divorce?

My husband and I have been separated for 2.5 years
living in different states and he has not visited or
seen our daughter in those 2.5 years. He does not
provide financial support. He currently does not have
a drivers license due to 4 prior DUIs. I live In Indiana
and want to go ahead and file for divorce but will he
be able to contest and just jump right back into our
lives?

Asked on July 7, 2019 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

He is VERY unlikely to get primary or even joint custody: the courts look to the interests of the children and what the parent in question has done as a parent, and years of neglect and nonpayment of any kind of support, plus his DUIs, does not make him a suitable custodial parent. Since you have been the primary caregiver, you will almost certain remain such.
He is however very likely to be granted some visitation, etc. rights, because he is the child's father, and the courts try very hard to keep or encourage contact between parent and child. That doesn't mean he will actually see her--obviously, he is perfectly happy not seeing his daughter--but it is likely he will have the right to see her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption