Will my husband be required to continue health insurance on me since we were married 13 yrs and during that period I will have continuing health problems the rest of my life. Also his company has more than 20 employees.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my husband be required to continue health insurance on me since we were married 13 yrs and during that period I will have continuing health problems the rest of my life. Also his company has more than 20 employees.

I read it in the paper, I wasn’t served
with any divorce paper’s is that legal?

Asked on June 17, 2016 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

After a divorce, he cannot keep you on his plan--only a spouse or child up to age 26 can be on someone's health plan. But the divorce decree or settlement could require him to pay (in whole or at least in part) for your health insurance. If your husband is threatening you with divorce or has started divorce proceedings, consult with a family or divorce law attorney immediately to help maximize what you get and protect your interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption