Will my grandparents house be passed down to me? And if they lied in there verbal contract can I sue and still get the house? I’m 18

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my grandparents house be passed down to me? And if they lied in there verbal contract can I sue and still get the house? I’m 18

My grandparents had made a verbal agreement/contract that there house would be passed down to my mom and me in there will. My mom is dead now and it also has my rich aunt’s name on it she’s in charge of all there finances and was the only one in the room when they made the will but I was told the house would still be passed down to me even though my mom passed and it doesn’t have my name on it only my aunts. If my grandparents break there

verbal contract can I sue for fraud or anything else and get the house?

Asked on July 9, 2016 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A verbal contract of this nature will not be enforceable against a written will.  Without a written contract, the deed and the will controls who gets he house.
At this juncture, you have a couple of different options.  The first is to simply to talk to your grandparents, advise them of what your aunt has told people, and see if they have updated their will (or changed the title on the property to add your name).
If the will is not changed and you think the will is fraudulent or somehow frauded by the attorney hired by your aunt, then you have the potential to challenge he validity of the will after your grandparents pass.  Challenges are very difficult to prove after the fact... so your easiest and best option it to talk your grandparents into executing the correct documents while they are still alive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption