Will my credit be affected due to a paid civil demand letter?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my credit be affected due to a paid civil demand letter?

I’m 20 years old and shoplifted $8 worth of merchandise, which was returned. Police were called but no actions were taken by them (they took my information and phone number). I’m expecting a civil demand letter. If I do get one I already know that I am going to pay it.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok well first off, ignore the civil demand letter.  Generally they mean nothing unless you agree to their terms or a lawsuit is started. The store does not generally report to the credit bureaus. In other words, you do not owe the money unless and until they file suit and get a judgment or you agree to pay. Please ignore them.   



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption