Will my contract between my business and a vendor hold up in court?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my contract between my business and a vendor hold up in court?

Essentially over the past year plus our company has dealt with a manufacturer
that has made sub par product and even misplaced or stolen product given to him
to print on. We came to a settlement for a payment and the vendor has not made a
single payment on the payment plan. We signed contracts for the settlement
including a page that says the vendor is liable for much more then the settlement
if the matter has to be taken to court.

Asked on October 26, 2016 under Business Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

While it's impossible for any attorney to answer 100% without reviewing the contract, since contracts are enforceable according to their plain terms, as a general matter, the answer is "yes": a contract or other agreement settling a claim or dispute is enforceable in court, and you could sue, if it is breached (as it evidently is) for whatever amounts the contract says you are entitled to.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption