Will my colorado civil recovery statute go on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my colorado civil recovery statute go on my record?

I am 20 years old and have only received a traffic violation in my life. I was caught stealing an item at a store and they took me to the back room, took pictures of my license, and took my own photo. They told me to give my signature, I’m not sure what for, and they gave me papers titled,

Asked on February 25, 2017 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as though the store as opted not to file a criminal complaint, although it still could. If it doesn't it, then you will receive what is called a "civil demand letter". These civil demands are routinely made but rarely acted upon. In other words, your chances of being sued for the money are slim. Therefore, you can ignore this letter if you want, just know that if you don't pay you will probably get another letter and it will request an even higher amount. Again, you can choose to ignore it. If, however, you do decide to make payment, pay no more than a token amount of about $50. Also, I would put this in a letter to the person who sent it to you and don't speak with them directly, as these people or notorious for their intimidating tactics. Finally, if the store does file a criminal complaint and you are brought to court, assuming that you have not been in trouble with the law before, you can a request "diversion", "deferred adjudication" or your state's equivalent. This is a legal tool used for first-time offenders whereby upon successful completion of probation, their criminal history record is cleared.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption