If I volunteer at a non-profit organization, will that satisfy the court as community service hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I volunteer at a non-profit organization, will that satisfy the court as community service hours?

Keep in mind I haven’t been working there under order of the court, I’m an actual volunteer

Asked on March 12, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Community service is a donated service or activity that is performed by someone or a group of people for the benefit of the public or its institutions. Performing community service is not the same as volunteering, since it is not always done voluntarily. It may be done for a variety of reasons:

  • governments may require it as a part of citizenship requirements, typically in lieu of military service;
  • courts may demand it in lieu of, or in addition to, other criminal justice sanctions;
  • school may mandate it to meet the requirements of a class, such as in the case of service-learning or to meet the requirements of graduation.

 

Answer: From what you have written, your volunteered hours would equate to community service.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption